Tuesday, May 26, 2015

Week 16 Bird Poop! すきじゃない!


This week has been crazy eventful haha. A new companion, being area
senpai (I'm the oldest companion in my area), figuring out how to
communicate! So crazy! But through all of the hair pulling stressful
moments of "how the crap am I going to do this" I know that God never
leaves us alone to battle new challenges. Ever. He gives us challenges
so that we have the opportunity to be humble and turn to him. As soon
as we do that, and put our worries in his hands they become as light
as a feather! Pray everyone! Plead for guidance and strength and you
will receive both :)

Last Tuesday, I went to Hodogaya with Shindo Shimai to spend the night
there. My companion is sister training leader so she has lots of
trainings. So I get to go to different places a lot and go on splits
(spend the night at other missionaries apartments). Haha and that's
after the prophet discouraged sleepovers ;)

Wednesday I had to teach Eikaiwa all by myself! Since my companion
can't speak English she couldn't help me teach at all :) but I loved
it! And I'm pretty sure that teaching is what I want to do with the
rest of my life yes!

Thursday and Friday were pretty stressful and insignificant haha.
Everyone was sick (not me thankfully) but I was stuck stressing about
all of the people we needed to meet with and contact all day. Not fun.

Saturday was the day we finally got in the swing of things as a new
companionship yay! My companion is so loving and she has a different
out look to her Dendo that is a lot more inspired! I'm so excited to
learn from her! Her testimony is insane and she's an awesome teacher.
I love her already!

Sunday was so funny! We found out that three members had their
birthdays this day so we went on a heart attacking mission! We heart
attacked all their houses. On the way to the last house I had my iPad
sitting on top of my bag with Google open so I could navigate all of
the crazy small roads of Japan and a bird pooped right on top of my
iPad! It was a lot of poop. So we had to take a detour and stop at
7-eleven to clean it up. (7-eleven is everywhere in Japan. There is
seriously one every 3 miles at least. See picture below haha)

Monday (yesterday) we were at a members house eating cinnamon rolls
and teaching a lesson when the whole house began to shake.....
EARTHQUAKE! It was legit. It was pretty big but only lasted for 30
seconds hahaha soooooo cool! My companion was shocked when I told her
that was only the second earthquake I've been in hahaa. They happen a
lot here :)

Today! Temple P-Day baby!!!! The temple is the bomb. And Tokyo temple
rocks especially because all of the little workers are soooooo
adorable! Japanese obaachans are so cute and little :) I'm so glad I
have my own cute Japanese obaachan :) I love you grandma!

Hahaha that was my week! So crazy but so fun! Missionary work rocks. I
feel like I've been doing this my whole life already! Did I have a
life before this....? Wakaranai.....

Love Sister Fordiani

Bird poop!
We were housing a huge apartment and it was pitch black so I said we

should answer the door with the light on our faces and say, "こんばんは!私たちは教会の宣教師です" in a creepy voice haha!
 Tokyo Temple!

1 comment: